ROMANPISA™ | Unilock Contractors
EN
CN EN ES
Your region
EN
CN EN ES
Colors
RomanPisa, which has been weathered in the factory, makes it a more rugged-looking alternative to Pisa2. Just like Pisa2, you can confidently build most hardscape projects with Roman Pisa, even walls up to 25 feet (7.5 m) high. Be sure to take advantage of our exclusive engineering service.
Colors
Shape and size

CORNER
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"

CORNER
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"

CORNER
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"

STANDARD
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"

STANDARD
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"

STANDARD
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"

TAPERED
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"

TAPERED
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"

TAPERED
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"

Technologies
Applications
Fire Features
Garden Walls
Outdoor Kitchen
Pillars
Structural Wall
Water Features
Technical information
  • Packaging
  • Things to know
  • Cross Sections
Select category
Packaging
  • Packaging
  • Things to know
  • Cross Sections
CORNER STANDARD TAPERED
Layers per Bundle333
Per Bundle Section222
Units Per Section123030
Units per Bundle246060
Units per Layer82020
Units per FcFt1.233
Lbs per Layer342.67856.67750.33
Lbs Per Section5141285.011125.5
Lbs per Bundle10282570.012250.99
Lbs per Unit42.8342.8337.52
FcFt per Layer6.676.666.66
FcFt per Bundle2019.9819.98
FcFt per Unit0.830.330.33
Soldier LnFt Per Section - 2020
Lin Ft per Bundle - Soldier - 4039.99
Lin Ft per Layer - Soldier - 13.3313.33
Lin Ft per Unit - Soldier - 0.670.67
THINGS TO KNOW

RomanPisa

RomanPisa is the most versatile residential and commercial retaining wall block on the market today. Use RomanPisa to construct projects from low walls to high walls.

Applications – Design and build projects such as planters, steps, grill islands, pillars, seat walls and water features. Can be used for straight and curved installations (Radius 5’ is the tightest radius).

Capacity – Gravity walls up to 39” (1m). Geogrid reinforced walls up to 20 ft. (6.1m)

Recommended Base Stabilization – one layer of DriveGrid stabilization grid between subgrade and base material. Use under Standard Base or Permeable Base.

Standard Base – Min. 6” – 8” of ¾” Crusher Run gravel (any road base standard in accordance with ASTM-D2940) compacted to 98% Standard Proctor Density (SPD).

Alternative Permeable Base – Min. 6” – 8” of ¾“ clear open-graded stone compacted to achieve full particle lock-up and consolidation. (Clear open-graded does not compact but does consolidate slightly by rattling the particles together).

Leveling – Leveling retaining wall blocks directly on top of gravel is tedious and generally does not yield the best results. U-Grip Base units or universal base pads are recommended under all Unilock walls for improved accuracy and speedier installation. Additional benefits include long term structural integrity and an overall better appearance. Poured concrete leveling pads, reinforced with rebar, are also a great way to accomplish leveling, particularly for larger installations. You must ensure that the concrete is poured and finished perfectly in order to achieve a good visual appearance.

Connection – features a tongue and groove connection. Use appropriate concrete adhesive for connection between units where the key has been removed or for corners. Always read adhesive manufacturers’ directions prior to gluing.

Handling – No specific handling instructions.

Coping - This wall requires coping. Choose a manufactured coping such as Unilock Universal Coping or any of our natural stone coping options. Install with tight joints or 3/16” gap between units and amend with an exterior latex caulking. Cutting may be required; a diamond blade saw is required to cut coping properly. Glue all coping using a specially formulated concrete adhesive that is strong and will not break down over time. Always read adhesive manufacturers’ directions prior to gluing.

Download Technical Sheet
HERE'S WHAT
CONTRACTORS ARE
SAYING
Unilock products and service – best in the industry

Leon Raber from Creative Hardscapes talks about the quality and innovation of the Unilock product, and the wide range of color tones available. He also explains how he is most impressed with the contractor service provided by Unilock, and how the support makes him feel like family.

Leon Raber
Creative Hardscapes
Tournoux Landcare on why they choose Unilock

Zack Tournoux, one of the owners of Tournoux Landcare Service, shares why they love Unilock paving stones and walls: Top tier products, exceptional catalog (magazine), great working relationship with Territory Manager.

Zack Tournoux
Tournoux Landcare Service
Why Unilock products are this professional landscape contractor’s brand of choice

Caleb Auman from Auman Landscape explains why Unilock has been his product of choice for years, and why he enjoys working in the hardscape industry.

Caleb Auman
Auman Landscape
SEE MORE TESTIMONIALS
Unique Technologies
Classic
Design trends rise and fall, but for something to be considered classic it needs to be both timeless and elegant. No two words could better describe the Unilock Classic paver. Available in a wide variety of shapes and styles, Classic pavers are made using a proven manufacturing process—blending cement, colors, and stone aggregates into a single batch and distributing the mix throughout the finished paver. This ensures a uniform look that is strong but capable of being formed into the wide variety of styles Classic is known for.
500+ Dealers
Across North America
map
Where to Buy
Unilock has an extensive network of dealers with deep knowledge of our products.
Find a Dealer
RELATED LITERATURE
Retaining Wall Engineering: Why You Should Have It For Any Wall Over 3.5 Feet
The design of large walls should always be reviewed by a qualified, licensed engineer before construction begins—Unilock recommends this, and it’s required by many municipalities depending on a wall’s height.
Be Ready to Fulfill the Rising Interest in Modern Outdoor Design
Modern style is taking over the landscape design industry. Homeowners are asking about bringing clean edges and a simplified look to their outdoor living spaces, and manufacturers are responding with a myriad of related cutting-edge products. The missing piece could be landscape designers and installers if they’re not prepared to fulfill homeowners’ requests for modern designs.
VISIT HARDSCAPE EDUCATION CENTER
Skip to content